ISLIP ARTS COUNCIL 2019 RED CARPET SHOW

The 2019 Islip Arts Council Red Carpet Show from Bay Shore High School

Hosted By Ed Brennan, Emily Nadler and Francesco DiFlora

 

 

2019 TEENY AWARDS PERFORMANCE NOMINEES:

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA
Katie Spina as Julia / East Islip / Lend Me a Tenor
Amber Gidden as Teacher / Sayville / Peter and the Starcatcher
Angelina Mercurio as Kelina / Hauppauge / Fools

FEATURED ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA
Lorenzo Kortright as Bert / Central Islip / It’s a Wonderful Life
Connor Barnes as Bellhop / East Islip / Lend Me a Tenor

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA
Evesha Harry as Kate / Brentwood / Brighton Beach Memoirs
Taylor D’Agostino as Kate / Connetquot / Brighton Beach Memoirs
Daniella LoCascio as Blanche / Connetquot / Brighton Beach Memoirs
Karina Gallagher as Maggie / East Islip / Lend Me a Tenor
Rene Kozlowski as Lenya Zubritsky / Hauppauge / Fools
Rose Recce as Sophia Zubritsky / Hauppauge / Fools

ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA
Yashaun Harris as George Bailey / Central Islip / It’s a Wonderful Life
Nicholas Fandaros as Stanley / Connetquot / Brighton Beach Memoirs
Luke Rosario as Eugene / Connetquot / Brighton Beach Memoirs
Andrew Timminsas Max / East Islip / Lend Me a Tenor
James Lombardi as Dr. Zubritsky / Hauppauge / Fools
Alex Pittarias Stache / Sayville / Peter and the Starcatcher

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA
Isabella Kerr as Laurie / Connetquot / Brighton Beach Memoirs
Brooke Miranda as Nora / Connetquot / Brighton Beach Memoirs
Alex Bertolini as Maria / East Islip Lend Me a Tenor
Jenni Profera as Diana / East Islip Lend Me a Tenor
Danielle Gerardi as Snetsky / Hauppauge / Fools
Gigi Manta as Yencha / Hauppauge / Fools
Elizabeth Campbell as Prentiss / Sayville / Peter and the Starcatcher

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA
Gospel Excel as Uncle Billy / Central Islip / It’s a Wonderful Life
Stephan Mills as Henry Potter / Central Islip / It’s a Wonderful Life
Sean Brandow as Jack / Connetquot / Brighton Beach Memoirs
Luke Ferrari as Tito / East Islip / Lend Me a Tenor
Kieran Tohill as Saunders / East Islip / Lend Me a Tenor
Aidan DeVerna as Smee / Sayville / Peter and the Starcatcher

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Miklayla Hicks as Blanket Woman/Season’s Soloist / Bay Shore / RENT
Kyanie Louis as Mary Sunshine / Bay Shore / Chicago
Christy Jean as Carla / Brentwood / In the Heights
Alex Bertolini as Gigi / East Islip / Miss Saigon
Gigi Manta as Arianne / Hauppauge / Twelfth Night
Emily Pandal as Maye / Hauppauge / Twelfth Night
Rachel Nettuno as Flotsam / Islip / The Little Mermaid 1
Katy Zurbaran as Jetsam / Islip / The Little Mermaid 1

FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Will Logan as Fred Casely / Bay Shore / Chicago
Scott Wysocki as Gordon-Mr. Jefferson-Seasons Soloist / Bay Shore / RENT
Jayden Brown as Piragua Guy / Brentwood / In the Heights
Richard Ortiz as Graffiti Pete / Brentwood / In the Heights
Luca Iallonardi as Sebastian / Hauppauge / Twelfth Night
Zack Center as Scuttle / Islip / The Little Mermaid 1
Ryan DelGenio as Scuttle / Islip / The Little Mermaid 2
Joe Leo as Rodger / Islip / Grease
Frank Neri as Chef Louis / Islip / The Little Mermaid

ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Alisa Barsch as Princess Puffer / Bayport-Blue Point / The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Daphne Sparacio as Rosa Bud / Bayport-Blue Point / The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Adrianna Romeo as Roxie Hart / Bay Shore / Chicago
Kaylee Frias as Abuela Claudia / Brentwood / In the Heights
Marilyn Parada as Nina / Brentwood / In the Heights
Ariana Vargas as Vanessa / Brentwood / In the Heights
Anna Grottola as Belle / Connetquot / Beauty and the Beast
Tori Tiernan as Kim / East Islip / Miss Saigon
Allie Morrissey as Ariel / Islip / The Little Mermaid 1
Julianna Rezza as Belle / St. John The Baptist / Beauty and the Beast

ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Connor Teague as Mayor Sapsea / Bayport-Blue Point / The Mystery of Edwin Drood 
Lukas Veracek as John Jasper / Bayport-Blue Point / The Mystery of Edwin Drood
David Tucciarone as Billy Flynn / Bay Shore / Chicago
Samuel M. De La Cruz as Usnavi / Brentwood / In the Heights
Justin Velez as Benny / Brentwood / In the Heights
Giovanni Santiago as The Beast / Connetquot / Beauty and the Beast
Luke Ferrari as Chris / East Islip / Miss Saigon
Kieran Tohill as The Engineer / East Islip / Miss Saigon
Brandon Larson as Prince Eric / Islip / The Little Mermaid
Will Brennan as The Beast / St. John The Baptist / Beauty and the Beast
Jack DeNicola as Gaston / St John The Baptist / Beauty and the Beast

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Mikayla Hicks as Mama Morton / Bay Shore / Chicago
Emerese Noel as Daniela / Brentwood / In the Heights
Jasmine Almonte as Lorrell Robinson / Central Islip / Dreamgirls
Brooke Miranda as Babbette / Connetquot / Beauty and the Beast
Gabrielle Perticone as Mrs. Potts / Connetquot / Beauty and the Beast
Karina Gallagher as Ellen / East Islip /Miss Saigon
Katie Dolce as Feste / Hauppauge / Twelfth Night
Rene Kozlowski as Maria / Hauppauge /Twelfth Night
Toni Castronova as Rizzo / Islip / Grease 2
Tyler Cirulnick as Ursula / Islip / The Little Mermaid 1
Noelle Richard as Ursula / Islip / The Little Mermaid 2
Kat Motlensk as Mrs. Potts / St. John The Baptist / Beauty and the Beast

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Samuel Lent as Reverend Crisparkle / Bayport-Blue Point / The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Dylan Chong as Amos Hart / Bay Shore / Chicago
Edgar Romero as Sonny / Brentwood / In the Heights
Nicholas Miller as Cosgworth / Connetquot / Beauty and the Beast
Jake Peralta as Lefou / Connetquot / Beauty and the Beast
Andrew Timmins as John / East Islip / Miss Saigon
Nick D’Auria as Sebastian / Islip / The Little Mermaid
Matthew Mahr as King Triton / Islip / The Little Mermaid
Nick D’Auria as Kenickie / Islip / Grease
Shaun Gibbons as Moonface Martin / Sayville / Anything Goes
Eddie David as Lefou / St. John The Baptist / Beauty and the Beast
Brendan Ferraro as Lumiere / St. John The Baptist / Beauty and the Beast
Fernando Gomez as Cogsworth / St. John The Baptist / Beauty and the Beast

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE OF A MUSICAL
"RENT" Bay Shore
"Chicago" Bay Shore
"In the Heights" Brentwood
"Beauty and the Beast" Connetquot
"Miss Saigon" East Islip
"Grease" Islip

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE OF A COMEDY/DRAMA
"It’s a Wonderful Life" Central Islip
"Brighton Beach Memoirs" Connetquot
"Lend Me a Tenor" East Islip
"Fools" Hauppauge
"Peter and the Starcatcher" Sayville

STUDENT THEATER RECOGNITION
ART DESIGN
Nicolette Borutto, Chicago, Bay Shore
Stephanie McDonough, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Bayport-Blue Point 
Sean Kearns, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Bayport-Blue Point
Aliyah Soriano, In the Heights, Brentwood 
Aleasa Julian, Dreamgirls, Central Islip
Lauren Florenz, Lend Me a Tenor & Miss Saigon, East Islip 
Jade Kirdahy, Fools & Twelfth Night, Hauppauge 
Alexander Pittari, Peter and the Starcatcher, Sayville
Marilyn Theagene, Beauty and the Beast, St. John The Baptist

LIGHTING, SOUND & SPECIAL EFFECTS
Jeremy Burd, RENT , Bay Shore 
Dennison DeNatalie, Chicago, Bay Shore 
Kyle Dell Aquila, In the Heights, Brentwood 
Krystal Morales, Dreamgirls, Central Islip 
Isaiah Silver, Dreamgirls, Central Islip
Tori Tiernan, Lend Me a Tenor, East Islip
James Rindos, The Little Mermaid & Grease, Islip 
Valerie Buonasera, The Little Mermaid & Grease, Islip 
Nicholas Cameron, Peter and the Starcatcher Sayville 

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR & CREW CHIEF
Desiree Otero, It’s a Wonderful Life, Central Islip 
Elisa Gomez, Dreamgirls, Central Islip
Valerie Buonasera, The Little Mermaid & Grease, Islip 
Carley Lovito, Beauty and the Beast, St. John The Baptist 
Megan Gagnon, Beauty and the Beast, St. John The Baptist 

MEDIA
Adlin Telus, In the Heights, Brentwood
Luke Ferrari, Lend Me a Tenor & Miss Saigon, East Islip
Alex Rivera, The Little Mermaid, Islip
Erin Quinn, Grease, Islip 

DANCE CAPTAIN & CHOREOGRAPHY
Kaitlyn Elmendorf, RENT & Chicago, Bay Shore 
Tatiana Padro, Chicago, Bay Shore 
Jordan Pickens, Dreamgirls, Central Islip 
Rachel Finz, The Little Mermaid & Grease, Islip

STAGE MANAGER
Mallory Vannoni, RENT & Chicago, Bay Shore
Anna Kearns, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Bayport-Blue Point 
Christopher Minardi, In the Heights, Brentwood
Sarah Schneider, Dreamgirls, Central Islip 
Emily DaSilva, Lend Me a Tenor, East Islip 
Timothy Meier, Miss Saigon, East Islip
Gabriella Cavallaro, Twelfth Night, Hauppauge 
Lillian Schwiekert, Anything Goes, Sayville 
Nicholas Cameron, Anything Goes, Sayville
Elina McAteer, Beauty and the Beast, St. John The Baptist 

PIT ORCHESTRA
"The Mystery of Edwin Drood" Bayport-Bluepoint
"RENT" Bay Shore
"Chicago" Bay Shore
"In the Heights" Brentwood
"Dreamgirls" Central Islip
"Beauty and the Beast" Connetquot
"Miss Saigon" East Islip
"Twelfth Night" Hauppauge

"Anything Goes" Sayville

DIRECTORS' CHOICE
Spencer Asofsky, RENT, Bay Shore 
Jordan Arthur, In the Heights, Brentwood
Adanna Rivera, It’s a Wonderful Life, Central Islip 
Valarie Belizaire, Dreamgirls, Central Islip
Gabrielle Cascio, Beauty and the Beast, Connetquot 
Diana Danielsson, Beauty and the Beast, Connetquot 
Emily DaSilva, Lend Me a Tenor, East Islip
Tori Tiernan, Miss Saigon, East Islip
Gigi Manta, Fools & Twelfth Night, Hauppauge 
Gabriella Cavallaro, Twelfth Night, Hauppauge 
Brandon Larson, The Little Mermaid, Islip 
Marisa Esposito, Grease, Islip
Alexander Pittari, Peter and the Starcatcher, Sayville 
Cameryn Surdi, Anything Goes, Sayville
Julianna Rezza, Beauty and the Beast, St. John The Baptist 

 

 

 

 

 

Crew:

Waldo Cabrera

Lorenzo Sencion

Kevin Nessler

Ryan Root

 

To learn more about the Islip Arts Council and the Teeny Awards visit IslipArts.org

 

 

Long Island Politics

© 2017 Islip.TV LLC / The National Video Journalist Network. All rights reserved